Image
Select your team Page

Frequently Asked Questions


 Email


Written by: League Administrator
Wednesday, January 18, 2017

  1. Q: How many divisions are in Plymouth Babe Ruth Baseball? A: PBR has two divisions. They are the Chet Downie Division and the Faustine Rose Division.
  2. Q: How many Ball players are on each team? A: Babe Ruth rules set a maximum number of players per team at 14. All of our Rose division teams will have 13 players. The Downie teams may have as many as 14 players.
  3. Q: Can my son or daughter wear metal cleats? A: Yes, metal cleats are allowed and preferred by most ball players. The rubber cleats worn by most little leaguers are allowed.
  4. Q: Are there any limits to the size or weight of baseball bats used in Babe Ruth Baseball? A:Here are the rules, per Babe Ruth Baseball, regarding baseball bats for the 2015 Season:
    13-15 YEAR-OLD BASEBALL DIVISION
    The bat may not exceed 34" in length, and the bat barrel may not exceed 2 5/8" in diameter. All aluminum/alloy barrel bats and all composite handle (only) aluminum/alloy barrels are allowed. Only composite barrel bats certified and marked BBCOR .50 will be allowed. Wood barrel bats conforming to the specifications of Official Baseball Rule 1.10 are allowed.
    16-18 YEAR-OLD BASEBALL DIVISION
    The bat may not exceed 34" in length and the bat barrel many not exceed 2 5/8" in diameter or be greater than a -3 length to weight ratio. Only metal/composite bats certified and marked BBCOR .50 are allowed. Wood barrel bats conforming to the specifications of Official Baseball Rule 1.10 are allowed.
    Babe Ruth League, Inc. – All DivisionsIf any bat cannot be clearly identified for its make and model to determine the barrel composition, then the bat should be removed from the game.
  5. Q: Can a parent request a team or coach for their son or daughter to play for? A: Due to the nature of our draft system requests for the Downie and Rose divisions are difficult, but not impossible to accommodate.
  6. Q: Why do we have only one umpire for our games? A: This is mostly a cost savings decision coupled with a limited amount of qualified umpires.






© 2017 LeaguePro, Inc. All Rights Reserved.